These Are The Best Beers In America In 2020

Food & Drink

The Great American Beer Festival might be all virtual this year, but the show’s iconic beer competition still goes on. This year marks the first virtual GABF award’s ceremony. The Brewer’s Association awarded a total of 272 medals during the event to 240 breweries.

Judges for the 34th edition of the competition were tasked with evaluating 8,806 entries from 1,720 breweries from all 50 states plus Washington, D.C. Socially distanced judging took place in 35 sessions over 18 days with strict safety measures in place. The awards ceremony was held virtually on Friday evening, kicking off the two-day online programming portion of the Great American Beer Festival.

“This year’s GABF competition may have looked a little different, but the beers entered into the competition were as impressive and innovative as ever,” said Chris Swersey, competition manager, Great American Beer Festival. “This has arguably been one of the most challenging years breweries have ever faced, so we hope these awards serve as a symbol not only of brewing excellence but also the resiliency of the craft brewing community as a whole.”

The most-entered category this year was Juicy or Hazy India Pale Ale, which received 377 entries. The winner was Spellbinder from Wren House Brewing Co in Phoenix, AZ.

Recommended For You

If you’ve always wanted to attend the ceremony, you can experience the replay of the recorded event on YouTube:

Here’s a rundown of the winners in each category:

Category 1: American-Style Wheat Beer – 59 Entries Gold: Whoopty Whoop Wheat, Wild Ride Brewing, Redmond, OR Silver: Emmer, Lost Worlds Brewing, Cornelius, NC Bronze: 10 Barrel TWheat, 10 Barrel Brewing Co. – Bend Pub, Bend, OR

Category 2: American-Style Fruit Beer – 125 Entries Gold: Strawberry Zwickelbier, Twin Sisters Brewing Co., Bellingham, WA Silver: Everything But The Seeds, 1623 Brewing Co., Eldersburg, MD Bronze: Berry, Berry, Quite Contrary, Territorial Brewing Co., Springfield, MI

Category 3: Fruit Wheat Beer – 107 Entries Gold: Liliko’i Kepolo, Avery Brewing Co., Boulder, CO Silver: Grandma’s Favorite Recipe, Silver Harbor Brewing Co., Saint Joseph, MI Bronze: Afternoon Delight, Storm Peak Brewing Co., Steamboat Springs, CO

Category 4: Field Beer – 107 Entries Gold: Lime Cucumber Gose, Urban South Brewery – New Orleans, New Orleans, LA Silver: Coconut Bligh’s Barleywine, Dry Dock Brewing Co.- North Dock, Aurora, CO Bronze: No Rules, Perrin Brewing Co., Comstock Park, MI

Category 5: Pumpkin Beer – 51 Entries Gold: Gordgeous, NoDa Brewing Co. – NE, Charlotte, NC Silver: 5 Phantoms 2018, Philipsburg Brewing Co., Philipsburg, MT Bronze: Pumpkin Patch Ale, Rogue Ales & Spirits, Newport, OR

Category 6: Chili Beer – 76 Entries Gold: 325 Pineapple Chili, Hoops Brewing, Duluth, MN Silver: Poblano Pils, Cervecería Colorado, Denver, CO Bronze: Hatch Chile Gatos, Fate Brewing Co., Scottsdale, AZ

Category 7: Herb and Spice Beer – 99 Entries Gold: Allergeez, Panther Island Brewing, Fort Worth, TX Silver: Yerba Buena, Del Cielo Brewing Co., Martinez, CA Bronze: Powder Run, Living the Dream Brewing Co., Littleton, CO

Category 8: Chocolate Beer – 53 Entries Gold: Weapon of Mash Destruction, Main & Six Brewing Co., Jacksonville, FL Silver: Old Balltown Bulleit Bourbon Barrel Aged Salted Caramel Dark Chocolate Brownie Milk Stout, PIVO Brewery, Calmar, IA Bronze: Von Schrag, Mother’s Brewing Co., Springfield, MO

Category 9: Coffee Beer – 72 Entries Gold: Daybreak, Wolf’s Ridge Brewing – Production Operations, Columbus, OH Silver: Golden Stout, Karl Strauss Brewing Co. – Anaheim, Anaheim, CA Bronze: BJ’s Coffee Blonde, BJ’s Restaurant & Brewery – Reno, Reno, NV

Category 10: Coffee Stout or Porter – 75 Entries Gold: Super Tonic, Docent Brewing, San Juan Capistrano, CA Silver: The Riizzo, Riip Beer Co., Huntington Beach, CA Bronze: Venti is Large, Hop Dogma Brewing Co., Half Moon Bay, CA

Category 11: Specialty Beer – 35 Entries Gold: Coco Burrito Porter, Shoe Tree Brewing Co., Carson City, NV Silver: Cookies & Cream Milk Stout, Waconia Brewing Co., Waconia, MN Bronze: Cactus Warrior, Toltec Brewing Co., Albuquerque, NM

Category 12: Rye Beer – 52 Entries Gold: Crazy Jackass Ale, Great American Restaurants – Sweetwater Tavern, Centreville, VA Silver: Hugzilla, Gezellig Brewing Co., Newton, IA Bronze: Chuckanut Rye, Chuckanut Brewery – North Nut, Bellingham, WA

Category 13: Honey Beer – 72 Entries Gold: Honey Please, Armadillo Ale Works, Denton, TX Silver: Tra La La, Grimm Artisanal Ales, Brooklyn, NY Bronze: Grid City Honey Cream Ale, Grid City Beer Works, Salt Lake City, UT

Category 14: Session Beer or Non-Alcohol Beer – 89 Entries Gold: Tip the Calf, SingleSpeed Brewing, Waterloo, IA Silver: Guillaume, Pizza Port Ocean Beach, San Diego, CA Bronze: Straight Drank N/A IPA, Two Roots Brewing Co., San Diego, CA

Category 15: Session India Pale Ale – 94 Entries Gold: Hefty Fee, Docent Brewing, San Juan Capistrano, CA Silver: Pedal Pounder, LazyG Brewhouse, Prescott, AZ Bronze: On Pins & Needles, Institution Ale Co., Camarillo, CA

Category 16: Other Strong Beer – 82 Entries Gold: Rico, Chihuahua Cerveza, Costa Mesa, CA Silver: Krimson King, Accomplice Beer Co., Cheyenne, WY Bronze: Hello, Sabro!, Danville Brewing Co., Danville, CA

Category 17: Experimental Beer – 115 Entries Gold: Barrel Aged Coco Piña, Coastal Empire Beer Co., Savannah, GA Silver: Choco Tuesday, Lone Pine Brewing Co. – Gorham Tasting Room, Gorham, ME Bronze: Get Artistic, Creature Comforts Brewing Co., Athens, GA

Category 18: Experimental India Pale Ale – 103 Entries Gold: Pepper & Peaches, Claremont Craft Ales, Claremont, CA Silver: Lazy Tiger, Lamplighter Brewing Co., Cambridge, MA Bronze: Vladimir Brutin, Cannonball Creek Brewing Co., Golden, CO

Category 19: Historical Beer – 28 Entries Gold: Decorah Nordic Gruit, PIVO Brewery, Calmar, IA Silver: Seedstock Gratzer, Seedstock Brewery, Denver, CO Bronze: Fr. Bernard’s Grodziskie, New Magnolia Brewing Co., Houston, TX

Category 20: Gluten-Free Beer – 45 Entries Gold: Aurochs Hazy IPA, Aurochs Brewing Co., Emsworth, PA Silver: 1808, ALT Brew, Madison, WI

Category 21: American-Belgo-Style Ale – 34 Entries Gold: Tank 7, Boulevard Brewing Co., Kansas City, MO Silver: Dear You, Ratio Beerworks, Denver, CO Bronze: Still Single, Light the Lamp Brewery, Grayslake, IL

Category 22: American-Style Sour Ale – 36 Entries Gold: Vice Sans Fruit, Wild Barrel Brewing Co., San Marcos, CA Silver: Mirage, New Terrain Brewing Co., Golden, CO Bronze: Sour IPA, New Belgium Brewing Co., Fort Collins, CO

Category 23: Fruited American-Style Sour Ale – 180 Entries Gold: Guava Dreams, Del Cielo Brewing Co., Martinez, CA Silver: Peach Afternoon, Port Brewing Co. / The Lost Abbey, San Marcos, CA Bronze: Summer Sun, Stereo Brewing Co., Placentia, CA

Category 24: Brett Beer – 48 Entries Gold: Bottle Conditioned Day Drinker, Lost Forty Brewing, Little Rock, AR Silver: Touch of Brett, Alesong Brewing & Blending, Eugene, OR Bronze: Saison de Walt, Flix Brewhouse, Carmel, IN

Category 25: Mixed-Culture Brett Beer – 74 Entries Gold: Wild James, Coldfire Brewing, Eugene, OR Silver: Déluge, Sanitas Brewing Co., Boulder, CO Bronze: Gathering Red Currants & Peaches, Grimm Artisanal Ales, Brooklyn, NY

Category 26: Wood- and Barrel-Aged Beer – 65 Entries Gold: Afternoon Delight, Sun King Brewery – Indianapolis, Indianapolis, IN Silver: Amburana Graham Cracker Porter, Denver Beer Co., Denver, CO Bronze: B.A.DUNKEL, TAPS Brewery & Barrel Room, Tustin, CA

Category 27: Wood- and Barrel-Aged Strong Beer – 154 Entries Gold: Amburana Dream, Denver Beer Co. – Olde Town Arvada, Arvada, CO Silver: Bourbon B.A. Big Game, Bravery Brewing, Lancaster, CA Bronze: Barrel-Aged Full Malted Jacket, Beachwood BBQ & Brewing, Long Beach, CA

Category 28: Wood- and Barrel-Aged Strong Stout – 199 Entries Gold: A Night to End All Dawns, Kane Brewing Co., Ocean, NJ Silver: Ruckus, Melvin Brewing – Thai Me Up, Jackson, WY Bronze: Grasp of Oak, Moksa Brewing Co., Rocklin, CA

Category 29: Wood- and Barrel-Aged Sour Beer – 54 Entries Gold: Cuvee De Funk, Lone Pine Brewing Co., Portland, ME Silver: Triad Blanc, IMBIB Custom Brews, Reno, NV Bronze: Freedom 7, True Anomaly Brewing Co., Houston, TX

Category 30: Fruited Wood- and Barrel-Aged Sour Beer – 111 Entries Gold: The Many Lives of Our Lives, Big aLICe Brewing Co., Long Island City, NY Silver: Cleft, Little Fish Brewing Co., Athens, OH Bronze: Cherry Busey, Sun King Brewery – Indianapolis, Indianapolis, IN

Category 31: Kellerbier or Zwickelbier – 71 Entries Gold: Safety Dance, Smartmouth Brewing Co., Norfolk, VA Silver: Royal Bohemian Pilsner, Earth Rider Brewery, Superior, WI Bronze: TF Brewing Granary Keller Bier, Templin Family Brewing, Salt Lake City, UT

Category 32: Smoke Beer – 60 Entries Gold: O’Fallon Smoked Porter, O’Fallon Brewery, Maryland Heights, MO Silver: Holy Smokes!, Santa Maria Brewing Co., Atascadero, CA Bronze: Buchenrauch, Wolf’s Ridge Brewing, Columbus, OH

Category 33: American Lager – 137 Entries Gold: Lager at World’s End, Epidemic Ales, Concord, CA Silver: Seismic Tremor, Seismic Brewing Co., Santa Rosa, CA Bronze: Lite Thinking, Pollyanna Brewing Co., Lemont, IL

Category 34: Light Lager – 85 Entries Gold: Wander Litely, Wander Brewing, Bellingham, WA Silver: Chuckanut Chuck Lite, Chuckanut Brewery – North Nut, Bellingham, WA Bronze: Pachanga, Sun King Brewery – Indianapolis, Indianapolis, IN

Category 35: American Pilsener – 120 Entries Gold: Beachscape, Ventura Coast Brewing Co., Ventura, CA Silver: Imagine a World with Beer Cellars Instead of 401ks, Freetail Brewing Co., San Antonio, TX Bronze: Pilsner, Old Town Brewing, Portland, OR

Category 36: International Pilsener – 114 Entries Gold: Japanese Lager, pFriem Family Brewers, Hood River, OR Silver: Rioveza, Kern River Brewing Co. – The Backyard, Kernville, CA Bronze: Little Wing, Horse Thief Hollow Brewing Co., Chicago, IL

Category 37: American-Style Cream Ale – 135 Entries Gold: Moonlite, Moontown Brewing Co., Whitestown, IN Silver: Cerveza, True North Ale Co., Ipswich, MA Bronze: Let’s Talk About Mex, Cannonball Creek Brewing Co., Golden, CO

Category 38: American Amber Lager – 111 Entries Gold: Volksbier Vienna, Wibby Brewing, Longmont, CO Silver: Oktoberfest, Founders Brewing Co., Grand Rapids, MI Bronze: Amber Lager, Skipping Rock Beer Co., Staunton, VA

Category 39: German-Style Pilsener – 200 Entries Gold: Sprockets, Gravely Brewing Co., Louisville, KY Silver: Prost Pils, Prost Brewing Co., Denver, CO Bronze: Pils, Kansas City Bier Co., Kansas City, MO

Category 40: Bohemian-Style Pilsener – 137 Entries Gold: Perle Haggard, Ex Novo Brewing Co., Portland, OR Silver: Fortune & Glory, Precarious Beer Project – Precarious Beer Hall, Williamsburg, VA Bronze: Tres Tres, Ocean Beach Brewery, San Diego, CA

Category 41: Munich-Style Helles – 131 Entries Gold: Augenblick Light Lager, Masthead Brewing Co., Cleveland, OH Silver: Nashville Lager, Nashville Brewing Co., Nashville, TN Bronze: Helles, Kulshan Brewing Co. – K2, Bellingham, WA

Category 42: Dortmunder or German-Style Oktoberfest – 90 Entries Gold: CounterWeight Fest Bier, Counter Weight Brewing Co., Hamden, CT Silver: The Prince of DORTness, Quarter Celtic Brewpub, Albuquerque, NM Bronze: Funfest, Bootlegger’s Brewery, Fullerton, CA

Category 43: Vienna-Style Lager – 109 Entries Gold: RhinO’fest, Lost Rhino Brewing Co., Ashburn, VA Silver: Vienna Lager, East Rock Brewing Co., New Haven, CT Bronze: Oktoberfest, Port City Brewing Co., Alexandria, VA

Category 44: German-Style Maerzen – 142 Entries Gold: Amber’s Lager-Amber Lager, Irwin Brewing Co., Crested Butte, CO Silver: White Rocktoberfest, White Rock Alehouse & Brewery, Dallas, TX Bronze: Big Grove Oktoberfest, Big Grove Brewery, Iowa City, IA

Category 45: German Dark Lager – 98 Entries Gold: Maximilian, La Reforma, Albuquerque, NM Silver: Dozer Line, Topa Topa Brewing Co., Ventura, CA Bronze: Umbeereon, GameCraft Brewing, Laguna Hills, CA

Category 46: International Dark Lager – 89 Entries Gold: Baltic Porter, Skipping Rock Beer Co., Staunton, VA Silver: Murder Ballads, Noble Beast Brewing Co., Cleveland, OH Bronze: Public Enemy Baltic Porter, Dust Bowl Brewing Co., Turlock, CA

Category 47: Bock – 50 Entries Gold: Chuckanut Maibock, Chuckanut Brewery – North Nut, Bellingham, WA Silver: Maibock, NoDa Brewing Co. – NE, Charlotte, NC Bronze: Skool House Bock, Moontown Brewing Co., Whitestown, IN

Category 48: German-Style Doppelbock or Eisbock – 40 Entries Gold: Agent Provocator, Clandestine Brewing, San Jose, CA Silver: Duck-Rabbit Duck-Rabbator, Duck-Rabbit Craft Brewery, Farmville, NC Bronze: Doppelbock, Lupulin Brewing, Big Lake, MN

Category 49: Golden or Blonde Ale – 137 Entries Gold: Carolinian, Columbia Craft Brewing Co., Columbia, SC Silver: Salty Crew, Coronado Brewing Co., Coronado, CA Bronze: Sunlight Cream Ale, Sun King Brewery – Indianapolis, Indianapolis, IN

Category 50: German-Style Koelsch – 162 Entries Gold: Kolsch, pFriem Family Brewers, Hood River, OR Silver: Kodiak Kolsch, Bear Chase Brewing Co., Bluemont, VA Bronze: Kolsch Money, Jack’s Abby Craft Lagers, Framingham, MA

Category 51: English Ale – 93 Entries Gold: Proper Beer, Proper Brewing Co., Salt Lake City, UT Silver: Summer Lovin’, Blue Mountain Brewery, Afton, VA Bronze: Uncle Dave’s, Discretion Brewing, Soquel, CA

Category 52: International Pale Ale – 87 Entries Gold: Locals Only, Pizza Port Carlsbad, Carlsbad, CA Silver: Carlsbad Crush, Burgeon Beer Co., Carlsbad, CA Bronze: Inner Light, Our Mutual Friend Brewing, Denver, CO

Category 53: American-Style Pale Ale – 156 Entries Gold: Featherweight Pale Ale, Cannonball Creek Brewing Co., Golden, CO Silver: Somewhere Golden, Institution Ale Co., Camarillo, CA Bronze: Pantsless, Alarmist Brewing, Chicago, IL

Category 54: Juicy or Hazy Pale Ale – 137 Entries Gold: Moon Haze, Blue Moon Brewing Co., Denver, CO Silver: Hazy L IPA, Bale Breaker Brewing Co., Yakima, WA Bronze: Mosaic Pale Ale, Random Row Brewing Co., Charlottesville, VA

Category 55: American-Style Strong Pale Ale – 149 Entries Gold: Built For Speed, Grains of Wrath Brewing, Camas, WA Silver: Superpower IPA, Comrade Brewing Co., Denver, CO Bronze: Mai Tai P.A., Alvarado Street Brewery & Tasting Room, Salinas, CA

Category 56: Juicy or Hazy Strong Pale Ale – 145 Entries Gold: Goofy Boots, Penrose Brewing Co., Geneva, IL Silver: Reuben’s Crush, Reuben’s Brews – The Taproom, Seattle, WA Bronze: Tight Quarters, Slice Beer Co., Lincoln, CA

Category 57: American-Style India Pale Ale – 355 Entries Gold: IPA, Perry Street Brewing, Spokane, WA Silver: Updrift India Pale Ale, Pelican Brewing Co. – Tillamook, Tillamook, OR Bronze: Nothing Noble, Von Ebert Brewing – Pearl, Portland, OR

Category 58: Juicy or Hazy India Pale Ale – 377 Entries Gold: Spellbinder, Wren House Brewing Co., Phoenix, AZ Silver: Yojo, Moonraker Brewing Co., Auburn, CA Bronze: Wicked Pawesome, Metazoa Brewing Co. – Stringtown Production Facility, Indianapolis, IN

Category 59: Imperial India Pale Ale – 166 Entries Gold: Hammerland DIPA, El Segundo Brewing Co., El Segundo, CA Silver: Double Cone, Alvarado Street Brewery & Tasting Room, Salinas, CA Bronze: Freak of Nature Double IPA, Wicked Weed Brewing, Asheville, NC

Category 60: Juicy or Hazy Imperial India Pale Ale – 192 Entries Gold: The Hopsplainer, Burke-Gilman Brewing Co., Seattle, WA Silver: Not A Scientist, Cloudburst Brewing, Seattle, WA Bronze: Sugar on My Tongue, Highland Park Brewery, Los Angeles, CA

Category 61: American-Style Amber/Red Ale – 110 Entries Gold: Avalon Amber Ale, Bowigens Beer Co., Casselberry, FL Silver: Justin’s Easy Going Amber, Zuni Street Brewing Co., Denver, CO Bronze: Paulie’s Not Irish, Old Town Brewing, Portland, OR

Category 62: Strong Red Ale – 75 Entries Gold: Happy Days, Claremont Craft Ales, Claremont, CA Silver: Side Hike, Kern River Brewing Co., Kernville, CA Bronze: Devil’s Path, El Segundo Brewing Co., El Segundo, CA

Category 63: English Mild or Bitter – 57 Entries Gold: Deep Roots, Three Weavers Brewing Co., Inglewood, CA Silver: English Pale Mild Ale, Wallenpaupack Brewing Co., Hawley, PA Bronze: MSB (McFleshman’s Special Bitter), McFleshman’s Brewing Co., Appleton, WI

Category 64: Extra Special Bitter – 56 Entries Gold: Wicket Awesome, Eureka Heights Brew Co., Houston, TX Silver: Extra Special StormBreaker, StormBreaker Brewing, Portland, OR Bronze: English Sporting Beer, Midwest Coast Brewing Co., Chicago, IL

Category 65: Scottish-Style Ale – 43 Entries Gold: Back Country, Lewis & Clark Brewing Co., Helena, MT Silver: It Takes a Tribe Red Ale, Goat Patch Brewing Co., Colorado Springs, CO Bronze: Taildragger Clan-Destine, Saddle Mountain Brewing Co., Goodyear, AZ

Category 66: Irish-Style Red Ale – 78 Entries Gold: Balefire Irish Red, Mirror Image Brewing Co., Frederick, CO Silver: Crimson Lass, Quarter Celtic Brewpub, Albuquerque, NM Bronze: Vixen, Old Bust Head Brewing Co., Vint Hill, VA

Category 67: English-Style Brown Ale – 55 Entries Gold: Get Up Offa That Brown, Golden Road Brewing, Anaheim, CA Silver: Bloodhound Brown Ale, Attic Brewing Co., Philadelphia, PA Bronze: Brown Ale, Lowercase Brewing – Production Facility, Seattle, WA

Category 68: American-Style Brown Ale – 60 Entries Gold: Brown Ale, Second Street Brewery, Santa Fe, NM Silver: Wallops Island, Rocket Frog Brewing Co., Sterling, VA Bronze: All-American Brown, Auburn Alehouse, Auburn, CA

Category 69: American-Style Black Ale or American-Style Stout – 69 Entries Gold: Wookey Jack, Firestone Walker Brewing Co. – The Propagator, Marina del Rey, CA Silver: Black the Riipper, Riip Beer Co., Huntington Beach, CA Bronze: 1979 Stout, Sierra Nevada Brewing Co. – Mills River, Mills River, NC

Category 70: German-Style Sour Ale – 54 Entries Gold: Breakside Gose, Breakside Brewery, Portland, OR Silver: Slightly Sour, Second Chance Beer Co., San Diego, CA Bronze: First Steps on a Sour Planet, Aeronaut Brewing Co., Somerville, MA

Category 71: Specialty Berliner-Style Weisse – 74 Entries Gold: Razzle Fo Shazzle, Great Basin Brewing Co. – Reno, Reno, NV Silver: Glitz & Glam, Eppig Brewing, Vista, CA Bronze: Plumpricot, Beale’s, Bedford, VA

Category 72: Contemporary Gose – 81 Entries Gold: Cruise to Nowhere, Town Brewing Co., Charlotte, NC Silver: Haole Punch, Alvarado Street Brewery & Grill, Monterey, CA Bronze: Steady As She Gose – P.O.G., Big Ugly Brewing, Chesapeake, VA

Category 73: German-Style Altbier – 44 Entries Gold: Howitzer Amber, Red Leg Brewing Co., Colorado Springs, CO Silver: Control ALT, Devil’s Logic Brewing, Charlotte, NC Bronze: Altitude Alt, Altitude Chophouse & Brewery, Laramie, WY

Category 74: German-Style Wheat Ale – 145 Entries Gold: Goggle Fogger Hefeweizen, Fat Head’s Brewery & Saloon, North Olmsted, OH Silver: Hefeweizen, Kansas City Bier Co., Kansas City, MO Bronze: Doc’s Dunkel, Gravely Brewing Co., Louisville, KY

Category 75: Belgian-Style Ale or French-Style Ale – 74 Entries Gold: First To Fall, The Good Society, Seattle, WA Silver: Crazy Train, Fretboard Brewing Co., Blue Ash, OH Bronze: III Belgian Blond, Third Window Brewing Co., Santa Barbara, CA

Category 76: Belgian-Style Witbier – 72 Entries Gold: White, Allagash Brewing Co., Portland, ME Silver: Boeman Belgian White, Ogopogo Brewing, San Gabriel, CA Bronze: Wolk, Lock 27 Brewing, Centerville, OH

Category 77: Classic Saison – 80 Entries Gold: Beyond the Gnome World, Silver Branch Brewing Co., Silver Spring, MD Silver: Tomorrow’s Verse, Urban Roots Brewing & Smokehouse, Sacramento, CA Bronze: Meadowlark, Metazoa Brewing Co. – Taproom, Indianapolis, IN

Category 78: Specialty Saison – 74 Entries Gold: Farmhouse Cuvée, Alesong Brewing & Tasting Room, Eugene, OR Silver: Seeds of Infinity, Coldfire Brewing, Eugene, OR Bronze: Obeisance, Von Ebert Brewing – Glendoveer, Portland, OR

Category 79: Belgian-Style Lambic or Sour Ale – 108 Entries Gold: Funk Yeah, Beachwood Blendery, Long Beach, CA Silver: Peche, Block 15 Brewing Co., Corvallis, OR Bronze: Cerise Morte, Wicked Weed – Funk House, Arden, NC

Category 80: Belgian-Style Strong Specialty Ale – 103 Entries Gold: Cosmic Sloth, Pinthouse Pizza – South Lamar, Austin, TX Silver: Qualified, Taxman Brewing Co., Bargersville, IN Bronze: Hell Camino Belgian Quad, Dos Desperados Brewery, San Diego, CA

Category 81: Belgian-Style Abbey Ale – 106 Entries Gold: Dubbel or Nothing, Monkless Belgian Ales, Bend, OR Silver: 228 Tripel, Stormcloud Brewing Co., Frankfort, MI Bronze: Lux Mundi, Save The World Brewing Co., Marble Falls, TX

Category 82: Belgian-Style Specialty Ale – 47 Entries Gold: Tangible Passion, Riip Beer Co., Huntington Beach, CA Silver: Goin’ Stag, Cabin Boys Brewery, Tulsa, OK Bronze: Orange Diva, StillFire Brewing, Suwanee, GA

Category 83: Brown Porter – 54 Entries Gold: Brown Claw, Kern River Brewing Co., Kernville, CA Silver: FivePine Porter, Three Creeks Brewing Co., Sisters, OR Bronze: Old Normal, Bend Brewing Co., Bend, OR

Category 84: Robust Porter – 60 Entries Gold: Tabula Rasa, Second Chance Beer Co., San Diego, CA Silver: Porter, Founders Brewing Co., Grand Rapids, MI Bronze: Thriller Pillar Porter, Bron Yr Aur Brewing Co., Naches, WA

Category 85: Stout – 72 Entries Gold: ODIS, O’Connor Brewing Co., Norfolk, VA Silver: Void of Light, Gun Hill Brewing Co., Bronx, NY Bronze: Dry Stout, The Post Brewing Co., Lafayette, CO

Category 86: Sweet Stout or Cream Stout – 39 Entries Gold: Moozie Milk Stout, Brink Brewing Co., Cincinnati, OH Silver: Korova Milk Porter, Gnarly Barley Brewing Co., Hammond, LA Bronze: Irish Prenup, Barley Naked Brewing Co., Stafford, VA

Category 87: Oatmeal Stout – 52 Entries Gold: Settlers’ Oatmeal Stout, Vallensons’ Brewing Co., Pearland, TX Silver: North Tower Stout, Earth Rider Brewery, Superior, WI Bronze: Stagecoach Stout, Figueroa Mountain Brewing Co., Buellton, CA

Category 88: Imperial Stout – 88 Entries Gold: The Snow, Community Beer Works, Buffalo, NY Silver: Doggin Wrench, Five Branches Brewing, Tarpon Springs, FL Bronze: Stoutacus, Shoe Tree Brewing Co., Carson City, NV

Category 89: Scotch Ale – 58 Entries Gold: No. 17 Scotch Ale, The Freehouse, Minneapolis, MN Silver: The Bruce, Überbrew, Billings, MT Bronze: Wee Heavy HINDER, H.H. Hinder Brewing Co., Waupaca, WI

Category 90: Old Ale or Strong Ale or Barley Wine-Style Ale – 91 Entries Gold: Miss Cleo’s Barkleywine, Sanford Brewing Co., Sanford, FL Silver: Baby Maker, Triple C Brewing Co., Charlotte, NC Bronze: Waterline Wee Heavy, Waterline Brewing Co., Wilmington, NC

Category 91: Fresh Hop Beer – 58 Entries Gold: Conelick’r, Three Creeks Brewing Co., Sisters, OR Silver: Fresh Hop Ride the Pine, Belching Beaver Brewery – Tavern & Grill, Vista, CA Bronze: Fresh Hop Hazealicious, Reuben’s Brews – Production Brewery, Seattle, WA

Products You May Like

Articles You May Like

Caribbean Scotch Bonnet Is So ‘Hot’ That Suppliers Are Struggling To Meet Demand
Why the growing trend of fly-and-flop holidays has replaced the city break – plus where to book in 2021
ON YOUTUBERS REACT!
An ode to Grayshott, one of the original spa hotels and now a major Covid casualty
This is why we eat turkey on Thanksgiving

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *